+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem with Dm 800se clone

  1. #1
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post

    Problem with Dm 800se clone

    hello this is my first post here .
    i have this problem:

    i have dm 800se with sim 2.10 and the problems is when the box started up it hangs up after few minutes and i have to reboot it and then its works again but same issue again after few minutes. it does not matter if im watchinf hd or sd channels . the box hangs up and sometimes i get green screen with some info i dont understand what it means.

    i have tested several images, different tuners and even differents dc adaptes but same problem.
    can it be the mainboard is broken ????

    hoping to get some answers .
    many rgrds swesat

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Benkurd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    1,147
    Thanks
    1,501
    Thanked 2,213 Times in 783 Posts
    hi
    what images have you used?
    have you opened your box yet to look inside?
    DM800x2-DM800SE x2-DM500HDx2-DM800SE-Sunray4x2-ALL SIM2

  3. #3
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
    hi benkurd and thanks for your reply ... now im using newnigma sat4fun by benkurd Sat4fun-newnigma2_DM800SE-Sim2_ssl84.nfi
    i have opened the box and it looks ok no burned consisters or like that ....
    its starts up without problem but after 3 to 5 minutes it hangs up and i have to reboot it , then it works again but the same after few minutes...
    tested many images with the same result .
    tryed 3 other dc adapters, 2 othe tuners and so on but the same result.
    so i cant figure out whats wrong

    thanks again
    swesat
    Last edited by swesat; 20-12-2011 at 04:15 PM.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Benkurd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    1,147
    Thanks
    1,501
    Thanked 2,213 Times in 783 Posts
    Hmm that is so strange mate

    ok try this on newly patched images SSL84B

    find image 40 to 45MB
    and flash the image with dreamup that will sorted for you
    DM800x2-DM800SE x2-DM500HDx2-DM800SE-Sunray4x2-ALL SIM2

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Benkurd For This Useful Post:

    sat gr (20-12-2011)

  6. #5
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
    ok i will try it and will let you know how it went ...

    thanks for your help
    many rgrds swesat

  7. #6
    Administrator mfaraj57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3,771
    Thanks
    4,733
    Thanked 10,246 Times in 2,542 Posts
    difficult to explain but seem it is harware problem
    however it is good try to use multiboot and see same behavior occurs in multiboot image
    also advice to install image by dreamup and check repair bad sectors before flashing images
    Do Not Send PM For Support
    Ask Your Question On The Forum

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to mfaraj57 For This Useful Post:

    sat gr (20-12-2011)

  9. #7
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
    hi again . i tryed with sunray flashup and used an newly patched image with ssl84b but it did not helped .
    same problem so i guess its the mainboard thats broken .
    im going to try later tonight again with another img ....
    thanks for your help swesat

  10. #8
    Assistant Administrator sat gr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,786
    Thanks
    7,038
    Thanked 3,426 Times in 1,119 Posts

  11. #9
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 1 Post
    hi guys ....i think i found out what is wrong ....
    I have borrowed a sim 2.10 from a friend and the dreambox have been up and running for about 1 hour and still running!!!!
    no hang up and i have been zapping from sd to hd and hd to sd channels and the box feel kind of quicker or maybe im imgagine it hehehehhee
    anyway .... i really hope this is the solution . i mailed to the supplier i bought the box frombut i think its cheaper to buy new one . or what do you think i should do guys??
    thanks to all you guys who helped me ......
    many rgrds swesat
    Last edited by swesat; 21-12-2011 at 02:40 AM.

  12. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to swesat For This Useful Post:

    Bassie (21-12-2011), Benkurd (21-12-2011), BM300 (21-12-2011), mfaraj57 (21-12-2011), sat gr (22-12-2011)

  13. #10
    Super Moderator Benkurd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    1,147
    Thanks
    1,501
    Thanked 2,213 Times in 783 Posts
    That is good news mate
    just ask them to send you new sim card
    also its good to try your sim card was in the box again
    DM800x2-DM800SE x2-DM500HDx2-DM800SE-Sunray4x2-ALL SIM2

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
View My Stats