+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: How to recover your DM800 SE Clone with SunRay-FlashUp and Browser

  1. #1
    Administrator mfaraj57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3,865
    Thanks
    4,807
    Thanked 10,378 Times in 2,598 Posts

    How to recover your DM800 SE Clone with SunRay-FlashUp and Browser

    How to recover your DM800 SE Clone with SunRay-FlashUp and Browser

    We all make mistakes sometimes and load images we should not be loading. The box will go "bananas" and sometimes display "Err01 cas not found"
    First you need a USB-A To mini-usb-B to connect to service socket on back of receiver, and a Network cable to Connect Receiver to PC







    -- Then you need to

    1 -- Get Sunray -Flashup for 800hdse/500hd http://www.sat4fun.co.uk/showthread....amup-For-800SE
    2 -- Because sometimes a patched image will not do the trick, i did chose for this manual the factory loaded image and the correct SSL82 for this box

    Here the All russian image http://www.sat4fun.co.uk/showthread....e-for-DM800-SE

    Here the SSL82 For DM800SE http://www.sat4fun.co.uk/showthread....p-SIM2.10-card

    Now you have all, lets follow pictures to make it easier



    1--- Connect USB cable to service slot on DM800SE/DM500HD and USB slot on Pc. Windows will then install the driver as per bellow





    You will notice, windows created a virtual Com Port connection to be be used ( in this case Com Port 4)







    2 --- Switch Receiver off and connect Network cable to Pc

    3 --- Then Start SunRay- FlashUp, Tick Use Network, Fill the relevant boxes with local pc IP and Romote ip of your choise and click Connect.


    Program will ask for you to Switch on the receiver
    It will show as per Bellow



    4 -- It will then go into HTTP mode



    5 -- At this stage, you open your browser and insert the romote IP you chose when setting the Sunray. In this case 192.168.0.12. Page will open as per bellow and then you chose the option Update Firmware.



    6 --- A page like this will open and you click Browse to take when your image is



    7 --- Chose the image and click Open



    8 --- It will then go into the field as per bellow and you click Flash




    9 --- Image will start writing to Dreambox's Flash as per picture



    10 --- When it finishes you can click the back button of your browser




    11- .. and chose the SSL82 for your DM800SE Clone



    12 --- Once again Click Flash


    13 -- After finishing click Reboot. In Most case you will need to do so manually



    11- Box will then reboot and come back to life with image we chose to load. Then you can load your Patched image of your coice as box is functional again




    Thanks for Joedenoble -sat4fun

  2. The Following 28 Users Say Thank You to mfaraj57 For This Useful Post:

    alvfon (26-01-2012), ayaztgi (18-07-2012), Benkurd (06-12-2011), BM300 (26-12-2013), dmsim800 (06-12-2011), fantome (17-07-2012), halus61 (10-12-2011), ikmrak (25-01-2013), kakaza (02-03-2013), kickbut (21-01-2014), korn (12-09-2012), kwabh (19-06-2014), littleheppy (19-01-2013), majid_masnavi (06-01-2013), manco (08-04-2012), moulikpeta (08-02-2012), oys (07-12-2011), ozzy30 (12-10-2012), riyad66+ (15-12-2011), sat gr (14-01-2012), Shady1 (05-03-2012), stch2316 (02-07-2013), talbs (30-01-2013), vitorrsantos (01-04-2013), washere (15-03-2014)

  3. #2
    VIP member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    algeria
    Posts
    506
    Thanks
    478
    Thanked 60 Times in 35 Posts

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to noriislam For This Useful Post:


  5. #3
    VIP member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    sfax-tunisie
    Posts
    232
    Thanks
    159
    Thanked 87 Times in 59 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by noriislam View Post
    if yor box show NO CA FOUND that's means you can not find the IP the boot-loader will not go to stage of discover IP
    dreambox800hd SE clone
    dreambos500s clone
    starsat 5300super
    sky star 2


  6. The Following User Says Thank You to maoui For This Useful Post:

    sat gr (28-07-2012)

  7. #4
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
    I'm having problems upgrading firmware on Windows 8 using a browser. No problems with Windows 7 (Scrapped Win 7), but now I'm getting stuck on point 8 above in tutorial. I updated the VCP drivers to Win8, but no Luck. Tried with Internet Explorer 10 and Mozilla Firefox 16.02. Both hang after I Select Flash.

    Is there a known problem with Win8 and more importantly, is there a fix/work around?

    Thanks.

  8. #5
    Super Moderator Bassie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    773
    Thanks
    1,143
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 498 Posts
    I did have about the same problem as you described above, i did screw my 800se few days ago and i did run the sunray app in virtualbox running win8,
    updated the virtual comport drivers to 6.6.1 for win8 - http://www.silabs.com/Support%20Docu...CP_Windows.zip

    All worked fine but Internet explorer, Firefox and Chrome did not do anything when clicking flash image no progress bars with counters nothing, all popup/script and other blockers where disabled.

    I could successful complete the flash on a windows xp pc with Internet explorer 8.0..

    So if you can access the box from another pc its greatly recommend sadly enough no other workarround i know off then win8 sucks
    Please join dreamoem chat, http://webchat.freenode.net/ - #dreamoem -=- irc.freenode.net Port 6667 Channel #dreamoem

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Bassie For This Useful Post:

    Benkurd (25-01-2013), fanjo (25-01-2013)

  10. #6
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
    I had a feeling that was the case. I just don't want to load in Windows 7 again!

    I might try an older version of firefox to see if that helps, but strange that both IE10 and Firefox don't work, normally one or the other works on different versions. Should be a Win8 issue/security patch fixed up.

    Thanks for the confirmation M8.

    Edit: Can't get it to work on Mozilla Firefox.

    Playing around with IE10 on Win8. Just add you DM box IP address to Compatible View Settings:

    -> Tools
    -> Compatibility View Settings
    -> Click "Add" to Add This Website.

    You DM boxes IP address will be added. Type it into your browser and update. It should work Again.
    Last edited by fanjo; 25-01-2013 at 10:51 PM.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to fanjo For This Useful Post:

    Bassie (26-01-2013)

  12. #7
    Super Moderator Bassie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    773
    Thanks
    1,143
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 498 Posts
    Thanks for letting us know m8
    Please join dreamoem chat, http://webchat.freenode.net/ - #dreamoem -=- irc.freenode.net Port 6667 Channel #dreamoem

  13. #8
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My DM800SE has no ca found

    When I follow this procedure sunray won't go into http mode, im stuck at upload completed, waiting for acknowledge...

    When I use NCF SIM2 v2.5.exe it gets my dm800se booting into openpli, once in openpli i cannot update. I can't get a bootloader working so I can flash another image. Holding the power button while NCF SIM v2.5.exe does its magic doesn't bring the dm800se in a bootloader.

    Can someone please help?

  14. #9
    Super Moderator Benkurd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    1,147
    Thanks
    1,501
    Thanked 2,213 Times in 783 Posts
    so pli working then ?

    if yes send ssl84b ipk file with ddc then do full reboot

    now try to flash new image with IE browser
    DM800x2-DM800SE x2-DM500HDx2-DM800SE-Sunray4x2-ALL SIM2

  15. #10
    DreamOem member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Nl
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Bassie
    Simcard a8p gives the result at starting box dm800se: Bios no ca found
    I have seen you were busy with the flashup beginning of the year.
    I'am ending the flashup allways with waiting for acknowledge. V 1.3.3.7 and no result. No http switch.
    Also with ncf i have a simular problem.
    I'm ending there with finalizing job 2....please wait......... Also no result at the end.
    I'm using the a8p sim card.
    I tried two different pc's with windows 7/64 and cannot find a solution.
    With the old simcard 2.10 it works no problem.
    Maybe you can resolve this item with yr experience.
    Hans

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
View My Stats